Nebraska Authors

Charles Wesley Melick

AKA: Published under Charles W. Melick

Born 1877-05-20 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Died 1960-04-16
Pontiac, MI (USA)

Melick studied dairy husbandry at Nebraska and at Kansas State University. He is remembered as Kansas State's first basketball coach, serving for one season only in 1905-1906. In 1906 he moved to Maryland where he eventually became professor of dairy husbandry at the Maryland Agricultural Experiment Station. He was appointed head football coach at Maryland in 1907. Arriving in Maryland from the Midwest, Melick was startled by the racial composition of the local population--about a quarter of Maryland's population was African-American--and by the character of race relations. He wrote his book Some Phases of the Negro Question (1908) to express his dismay, and it now reads as a disturbing catalogue of the racial prejudices common at the time.

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Agriculture; Dairy Management; Sports; Football; Basketball; Race Relations

Education

BS, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
MS, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

Bibliography

Dairy Laboratory Guide. 1907.
Some Phases of the Negro Question. 1908.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Charles Wesley Melick
charles-wesley-melick

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)