Nebraska Authors

Charles W. Taylor

AKA: Charles William Taylor

Born 1874-06-03 West, IA (USA)

Died 1943-01-21
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Wyuka Cemetery

Former Superintendent of Public Schools in Nebraska Taylor was a veteran of World War I and served as a Captain of Infantry Reserves after the war. He taught at schools throughout Nebraska before becoming Principal at the University High School in Lincoln. His wife was poet Sarah Elizabeth Wert Taylor.

Places Lived

West, IA
Ohiowa, NE
Geneva, NE
Franklin, NE
McCook, NE
Lincoln, NE
New York, NY

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Education

Education

High School Diploma, Red Oak High School, Red Oak, IA
Bachelor's Degree, 1898, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Graduate Studies, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Graduate Studies, Columbia University, New York, NY

Occupation

Teacher
Public Schools Superintendent
Principal, University High School, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Professor of School Administration, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Places Worked

McCook Public Schools
Ohiowa Public Schools
Geneva Public Schools
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Nebraska State Department of Education

Associations

Sons of the American Revolution
Palladian Literary Society
Nebraska Illiteracy Commission
Salvation Army Advisory Board
State Board of Vocational Education
Lincoln Chamber of Commerce
American Legion
Sons of Union Veterans

Bibliography

Course of Study for the Elementary Schools of Nebraska. 1936.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?