Nebraska Authors

Charles Timothy Hagel

AKA: Chuck

Born 1946 North Platte, NE (USA)

A United States Senator from 1997 to 2009 and U.S. Secretary of Defense 2013 to 2015, Hagel, a Republican, was considered an independent minded Senator in the tradition of George Norris. As a former infantry soldier who fought in Vietnam, Hagel made an unusual Secretary of Defense. His all-too-public search for political prudence and realism irritated ideologues from both parties.

Charlyne Berens has written a biography of Hagel, Chuck Hagel: Moving Forward, 2006, and Daniel P. Bolger's book Our year of war : two brothers, Vietnam, and a nation divided (2017) portrays brothers Chuck and Tom Hagel at war in Vietnam.

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Politics; autobiography

Occupation

U.S. Senator
Businessman

Honors

“150 Notable Nebraskans”, Number 45 on the Journal Star Sesquicentennial List of Significant Nebraskans

Bibliography

America: Out Next Chapter. 2008.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?