Nebraska Authors

Charles P. Arnot

AKA: Charles Pemberton Arnot

Born 1917-03-14 Scribner, NE (USA)

Died 1998-04-27
Prescott, AZ (USA)

Places Lived

Scribner, NE
Fremont, NE
Lincoln, NE
Prescott, AZ

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Journalism; War Reporters

Education

Degree, Midland Lutheran College, Fremont, NE

Occupation

War Correspondent
Journalist
Author

Places Worked

ABC News
Fremont Tribune
The World-Herald
United Press Wire Service

Honors

Overseas Press Club of America in 1963 for best television reporting abroad
Nebraska Broadcast Association Hall of Fame, 1972
Co-recipient of the Lowell Thomas Award in 1975 for the ABC News piece, "Scenes From a War"

Bibliography

Don't Kill the Messenger: The Tragic Story of Welles Hangen and Other Journalistic Combat Victims. 1994.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?