Nebraska Authors

Charles M. Pallesen, Jr.

AKA: Chuck

Born 1937-07-20 Chardon, OH (USA)

Died 2011-11-26
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Crete, NE (USA)
Riverside Cemetery

Pallesen came to Nebraska with his parents in 1939, grew up here, and attended school in Neligh and Ainsworth. After obtaining his JD at the University of Nebraska School of Law in 1962, and an LLM at George Washington University in 1965, at the end of his military service, Pallesen returned to Lincoln, Nebraska with his wife. He entered into a 40-year career as a partner in the law firm Cline Williams Wright Johnson and Oldfather, L.L.P., as a specialist in business and health care law. He served as counsel to many of the region's most important organizations, including the University of Nebraska, the University of Nebraska Medical Center, St. Elizabeth Regional Medical Center, Madonna Rehabilitation Hospital, The Nebraska Medical Association, The Nebraska Hospital Association, Doane College, the Governors Wind Energy Coalition, State Federal Savings and Loan, and American Charter Federal Savings and Loan.

Pallesen served on many public boards and on the boards of many civic organizations. He was very active in the state's Democratic Party, serving as Chairman, Finance Committee Chair and Counsel to the campaigns of Governor and U.S. Senator Jim Exon, and later as an adviser to both Senator Bob Kerrey and Senator Ben Nelson. He served in some capacity on the Nebraska campaigns of every Democratic Party Presidential nominee from John F. Kennedy to Barak Obama.

Pallesen is the co-author, along with his friend Judge Samuel Van Pelt, of Big Jim Exon: A Political Biography (2013) an inside look at Nebraska politics and Nebraska political figures in the last half of the 20th century.

Places Lived

Chardon, OH
Neligh, NE
Ainsworth, NE
Crete, NE
Lincoln, NE
Washington, D.C.

Author Of

  • Biography

Keywords

J. James Exon--United States Senator; Politicians - Nebraska

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, cum laude, 1959, Doane College, Crete, NE
JD, 1962, University of Nebraska College of Law, Lincoln, NE
LLM, 1965, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

Occupation

Attorney

Places Worked

Cline Williams Wright Johnson and Oldfather, L.L.P., Lincoln, NE

Associations

First Plymouth Congregational Church
Nebraska Democratic Party

Bibliography

Big Jim Exon: A Political Biography. with Samuel Van Pelt, 2013.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Charles M. Pallesen, Jr.
charles-m-pallesen-jr

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)