Nebraska Authors

Charles Henry Gere

AKA: C.H.

Born 1838-02-18 Chenango County, NY (USA)

Died 1904-09-30
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Wyuka Cemetery

Gere came to Nebraska in 1865 after serving in the Civil War. He served in the first session of the legislature, which convened July 4, 1866, in Omaha and was eventually the private secretary to David Butler, the first Governor of Nebraska. A member of the education committee, Gere introduced a bill which founded the state university, and he was largely responsible for the passage of legislation which helped establish and maintain free public libraries in Nebraska. Lincoln City Libraries named Charles H. Gere Branch in his honor. Charles Gere founded Lincoln's first newspaper, The Nebraska Commonwealth (later the Nebraska State Journal) in 1867.

Places Lived

Chenango County, NY
Pawnee City, NE
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Journalism;

Education

Bachelor's Degree, 1861, Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA
Master of Arts Degree, 1863, Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA

Occupation

Lawyer
Politician
Postmaster, Lincoln, NE
Newspaper Editor and President

Places Worked

Pawnee City, Pawnee County Prosecuting Attorney
Lancaster County Attorney
United States Postal Service, Lincoln, NE, 1891-1895
Nebraska State Senator, 1869-70 and 1881-82
The Nebraska Commonwealth, Founder and President
The Nebraska State Journal, Founder and President
University of Nebraska Board of Regents, President

Honors

Lincoln City Libraries named Charles H. Gere Branch in his honor

Associations

Committee on Railroads
Nebraska Board of Regents
Delegate to the state constitutional convention, 1875

Bibliography

Editor of the The Nebraska Commonwealth and The Nebraska State Journal

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Charles Henry Gere
charles-henry-gere

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)