Nebraska Authors

Charles G. Dawes

AKA: Charles Gates Dawes

Born 1865-01-01 Marietta, OH (USA)

Died 1951-04-23
Evanston, IL (USA)

Dawes, a Republican, served under three GOP Presidents: He was campaign chairman and comptroller of the currency for William McKinley; Vice President of the United States (1925-1929) under Calvin Coolidge; and Ambassador to England under Herbert Hoover. Charles Dawes was also awarded the Nobel Peace Prize for his 1925 "Dawes Plan" addressing the crisis arising from the German reparations settlement after WW I.

Dawes was the son of Civil War General Rufus Dawes and Mary Gates Dawes. Dawes' uncle was James Dawes, Nebraska's governor from 1883-1887. Charles Dawes began his career as a very successful Nebraska businessman, by the turn of the 20th century, following the Depression of 1893, he was a millionaire. Dawes found close friends in William Jennings Bryan and General John J. Pershing. Another associate was Lincoln banker George W. Holmes

Dawes Middle School in Lincoln, NE is named after him.

dsc

Places Lived

Marietta, OH
Lincoln, NE, 1887-1895
Evanston, IL
Washington, D.C.

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Biography

Keywords

American History; Banking; Nobel Peace Prize winners; Lawyers; Vice Presidents of the United States

Education

Cincinnati Law School, Cincinatti, OH, 1887

Occupation

Lawyer, Lincoln, NE
Comptroller of the Currency, United States Treasury
U.S. Vice President under Calvin Coolidge
President of various companies
United States Ambassador to the United Kingdom
Composer
Writer

Places Worked

Law firm, Lincoln, NE
United States Treasury
White House
Central Trust Company of Illinois
City National Bank and Trust Company, IL
La Crosse Gas Light Company, Lacrosse, WI
Northwestern Gas Light and Coke Company, Evanston, IL

Honors

“150 Notable Nebraskans”, Number 9 on the Journal Star Sesquicentennial List of Significant Nebraskans
Shared the 1925 Nobel Peace Prize for the 'Dawes Plan' which arranged for German reparations after WWI
He was decorated with the Distinguished Service Medal and the French Croix de Guerre for his military service following World War I

Associations

Illinois Society of the Sons of the American Revolution
American Legion
William Jennings Bryan
John Pershing

Bibliography

A Journal of the Great War. 1921.
Notes as Vice-President. 1928-1929. 1935.
A Journal of the McKinley Years. 1950.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?