Nebraska Authors

Cei Beth Loofe

AKA: Cei B., C. Beth

Loofe’s subject of writing is often of life in a town of a population of 105 people in Davey, NE. Apart from that, she also writes about political events and is an ordained minister of Inclusive Life Ministries.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction

Education

A.S., Council Bluff, IA

Occupation

Minister
Freelance journalist
Writer

Places Worked

Inclusive Life Ministries
Fremont Tribune
The Liberty Press
Old Towne Gazette

Honors

National Contender, National Poetry Slam, 2005, 2008

Associations

Inclusive Life Ministries

Bibliography

Hot Summer Nights.
When We Become Weaver: Queer Female Poets on the Midwestern Experience.
Misfitsmiscellany.
Laundry Lines. 2011-2012.
House of Brick. 2012.
Made of Straw . 2012.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Cei Beth Loofe
cei-beth-loofe

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)