Nebraska Authors

Cecilia Fawn Nichols

AKA: pseud. Nikki Nazarian

Born 1906-03-06 Bellevue, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Omaha, NE
Arizona
California

Author Of

  • Unknown
  • Fiction
  • Journalism

Keywords

Children's Literature; Movie Critic; Drama Critic

Education

Bachelor of Science, 1938, University of Omaha
Studied at UNL and USC

Occupation

Assistant movie and drama critic for the Omaha Bee News
Elementary and High School teacher
Adult Education creative writing teacher

Places Worked

Arizona
California
Nebraska

Bibliography

The Goat Who Ate the Cow. 1964.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?