Nebraska Authors

Cecil B. Currey

AKA: pseud. `Cincinnatus'

Born 1932-11-29 Clarks, NE (USA)

Died 2013-03-12
Lutz, Fl (USA)

Buried
Bushnell, FL (USA)
Florida National Cemetery

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
Omaha, NE
Ashland, NE
Kansas
Tampa, FL

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Benjamin Franklin; Miltary History; Social Conditions

Education

Undergraduate Studies, 1950, Nebraska Central College
Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1958, Kansas State College, Fort Hays, KS
Master of Arts Degree, 1959, Kansas State College, Fort Hays, KS
Graduate Studies,1959-1960, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Graduate Studies, 1961-62, Municipal University of Omaha, Omaha, NE
Command and General Staff College, U.S. Army
Ph.D., 1965, University of Kansas

Occupation

Ordained minister of Congregational Church
Educator
United States Army Reserve
Professor of Military History

Places Worked

Pastor in Ashland, NE (1960-62)
Nebraska Wesleyan University, 1964-67
University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

Honors

Lectureship Award, 1966, 1967

Associations

American Association of University Professors
Evangelical Theological Society
American Historical Association
Military Chaplains Association of the United States

Bibliography

Road to Revolution: Benjamin Franklin in England, 1765-1775. 1968.
Code Number 72, Benjamin Franklin: Patriot or Spy?. 1972.
Reason and Revelation: John Duns Scotus on Natural Theology. 1977.
Student's Guide to Images of America. A course based on Alistair Cooke's America. 1980. (with V. Gentle & E. Lewis)
Self-Destruction: The Disintegration and Decay of the United States Army During the Vietnam Era. 1981. (under the pen name "Cincinnatus")
Follow Me and Die: The Destruction of an Americal Division in WW II. 1984.
With Wings as Eagles. 1984.
Edward Lansdale, the Unquiet American. 1988.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?