Nebraska Authors

Cass Grove Barns

AKA: Dr. Cass Grove Barns

Born 1848-10-01 Galena, IN (USA)

Died 1932-09-11
Madison, NE (USA)

Buried
Albion, NE (USA)
Rose Hill Cemetery

Pioneer Doctor and Publisher

Places Lived

Galena, IN
Albion, NE
Madison, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Journalism
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Journalism; Fiction; History - Nebraska

Education

Undergraduate Work, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor, MI
Medical Degree, 1874, Eclectic Medical College, Cincinnati, OH

Occupation

Farmer
Teacher
Doctor
Publisher of the Albion Argus and the Madison Star Mail
Politician

Writer

Bibliography

The Sod House; Reminiscent, Historical and Biographical Sketches Featuring Nebraska Pioneers, 1867-1897. 1930.
The Dominion of New England.
Nebraska Pioneer, Memoirs of Cass Grove Barns, M.D. 1971.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?