Nebraska Authors

Carroll H. Miller

AKA: Carroll Hiram Miller

Born 1907-04-09 Columbus, NE (USA)

Places Lived

COLORADO
OHIO
Washington D.C.
ILLINOIS

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Text books

Education

Bachelor of Arts, 1929, Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE
Master of Arts, 1934, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD
Ed.D, 1950, Colorado State College, Ft. Collins, CO

Occupation

Assistant Professor of Psychology
Professor of Psychology and Education
U.S. Office of Education
Consultant in Education

Places Worked

Wittenberg College, Springfield, Ohio
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
U.S. Office of Education, Washington, D.C.
Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, IL

Associations

American Personnel and Guidance Association
American Psychological Association
Illinois Guidance and Personnel Association
Past chairman, board of editors, Vocational Guidance Quarterly.

Bibliography

Foundations of Guidance. 1961., 2nd ed. 1971.
Man in a World at Work.1964. (contributor)
Guidance Services: An Introduction. 1965.
Today's Guidance: A Book of Readings. 1970. (compiler and editor)
Contributor to periodicals

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Carroll H. Miller
carroll-h-miller

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)