Nebraska Authors

Carl T. Curtis

AKA: Carl Thomas Curtis

Born 1905-03-15 Kearney County, NE (USA)

Born on a farm near Minden, Nebraska

Died 2000-01-24
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Minden, NE (USA)

Served as United States Senator from Nebraska, 1955-1979, and before that in the U.S. House of Representatives, 1939-1954. At the time of his retirement, he held the record for longest-serving Nebraskan in Congress at 40 years.

Places Lived

Minden, NE
Danbury, NE
Lincoln, NE
Washington, D.C.

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Politics; Memoirs

Education

Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Teacher, Danbury Public School
Lawyer
U.S. Senator, Nebraska
U.S. Representative, Nebraska

Places Worked

Danbury Public School, Danbury, NE
Law Practice
United States Congress
Nelson and Harding Law Firm

Honors

“150 Notable Nebraskans”, Number 119 on the Journal Star Sesquicentennial List of Significant Nebraskans

Bibliography

Forty Years Against the Tide: Congress and the Welfare State. 1986.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?