Nebraska Authors

C. Leo Sweeney

AKA: Rev. Fr. C. Leo Sweeney

Born 1918-09-22 Greeley County, NE (USA)

Died 2001-12-08
Chicago, IL (USA)

Buried
Des Plaines, IL (USA)
All Saints Catholic Cemetery and Mausoleum

Catholic Priest and longtime Professor of Philosophy, Sweeney did extensive research on the subject of neoplatonism, a system of thought started by Plotinus. He was the author of many articles, papers and books.

Places Lived

O'Connor, NE (Greeley County)
St. Louis, MO
Omaha, NE
Chicago, IL

Author Of

  • Other
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Philosophy; Neoplatonism; Religion

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1943, St. Louis University, St. Louis, MO
Master of Arts Degree in Philosophy, 1945, St. Louis University, St. Louis, MO

Occupation

Professor of Philosophy
Catholic Priest

Places Worked

St. Louis University, St. Louis, MO
Creighton University, Omaha, NE
Catholic University of American, Washington D.C.
Loyola University, Chicago, IL

Associations

President the U.S. section of the International Society of Neoplatonic Studies in 1986

Bibliography

Metaphysics of Authentic Existentialism.
Infinity in the Presocratics: A Biographical and Philosophical Study.
Authentic Metaphysics in an Age of Unreality.
Divine Infinity in Greek and Medieval Thought.
Christian Philosophy: Greek, Medieval, Modern Developments.

Sweeney also published many articles and scholarly papers.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
C. Leo Sweeney
c-leo-sweeney

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)