Nebraska Authors

C. D. Wilber

AKA: Charles Dana Wilber

Born 1830 Auburn, OH (USA)

Died 1891
Aurora, IL (USA)

Buried
Aurora, IL (USA)
Spring Lake Cemetery

Considered the founder of Wilber, NE, Charles Dana Wilber donated the land and platted the town in 1873. According to the Wilber Chamber of Commerce, "Professor C.D. Wilber was an author, educator, geologist and entrepreneur who helped pioneer the West."

Places Lived

Auburn, OH
Illinois
Omaha, NE
Wilber, NE
Aurora, IL

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Pioneer Guidebooks; Nebraska - History

Education

Graduate, 1856, Williams College, MA
Honorary Doctor of Laws Degree, 1880, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Museum Curator
Railroad "Advance Man"
Author
Professor

Places Worked

Burlington Railroad
Hiram College, Ohio
Nebraska State Historical Society, Founding Director of the Board

Associations

Illinois Natural History Society

Bibliography

The Great Valleys and Prairies of Nebraska and the Northwest. 1881.
Agriculture Beyond the 100th Meridian or A Review of the U.S. Public Land Commission. (with Samual Aughey), 1880.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
C. D. Wilber
c-d-wilber

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)