Nebraska Authors

Burke E. Casari

AKA: Burke Eugene Casari

Born 1935

Casari, of Lincoln, Nebraska, worked for many years as an administrator of environmental programs at the Nebraska State Health Department. While teaching for the Peace Corps in Sierra Leone, West Africa, in the early 1960s (circa 1962), Casari acquired a life-long interest in the biography and works of Sir Richard Francis Burton (1821-1890) the famed British explorer, writer, linguist and translator. Casari became an important Burton collector and researcher, known for identifying previously undocumented Burton letters, articles and references. The Burke E. Casari Papers, which document and preserve his collection, are held by the Huntington Library in San Marino, California. Casari sometimes collaborated with Dane Kennedy, who taught at the University of Nebraska during the years when Casari was most active in collecting and publishing.

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Sir Richard Francis Burton--Biography and Works; African Explorers and Exploration; FamousTravellers: Islamic Cultures

Associations

Dane Kennedy

Bibliography

Donald Young, The selected correspondence of Sir Richard Burton, 1848-1890. (Casari listed as co-author) 1979. MS at University of Nebraska.
Additions to Richard F. Burton's published works, 1848-1888. nd. (Date estimated 1990-1992)
Richard Francis Burton : a bibliography of contributions to select Indian newspapers. 2005.
Sir Richard Francis Burton: A Folio of Footnotes, Anecdotes, and Commentary. (privately published by Hammerlily Press, Lincoln, NE) 2015.

See also: Dane Kennedy and Burke E. Casari, "Burnt Offerings: Isabel Burton and 'The Scented Garden' manuscript" Journal of Victorian Culture, v2 n2 (Spring 1997): 229-244.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?