Nebraska Authors

Britannia Daughters Bednar

AKA: Mrs. James E. Bednar

Born 1876-12-27 Mooreshill, IN (USA)

Died 1965-12-22
Los Angeles, CA (USA)

Places Lived

Mooreshill, IN
Marmaton, KS
Moscow, ID
Washington State
Lincoln, NE
Omaha, NE
Los Angeles, CA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Sociology; Political Economy; Child Studies

Education

Attended Public Schools in Kansas
Idaho State University Prepatory School, Moscow, ID
Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1905, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Graduate Studies in Sociology and Child Studies, 1909-10, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Rural School Teacher
Writer
Assistant, Department of Education, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Places Worked

Taught at various schools in Washington and Idaho
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Honors

Received the Kaufmann Scholarship from Idaho State University, Moscow, ID

Associations

President of the University Young Women's Christian Association
Active worker in the campaigns for suffrage in Nebraska
Phi Omega Phi, Charter Member and Founder at the University of Nebraska
Member of the Executive Board of the First Congregational Church of Omaha
Central High School Parent Teachers Association, Omaha, NE
Dundee Parent Teachers Association
Camp Fire Girls, Vice President
Social Settlement Association

Bibliography

Garden City Movement.
Juvenile Court in Nebraska.
Conditions Among Working Girls.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Britannia Daughters Bednar
britannia-daughters-bednar

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)