Nebraska Authors

Boyd Carter

AKA: Dr. Boyd G. Carter

Born 1908-05-08 VA (USA)

Died 1980-12-18
Lubbock, TX (USA)

Buried
Scott County, VA (USA)
Carter Cemetery

The brother of veteran Ross S. Carter, Boyd Carter was called upon to take over complete a memoir dealing with the European exploits of the daring 82nd airborne division. Ross Carter was one of three surviving members of the original 40 in his platoon and Those Devils in Baggy Pants was his homage to his fallen comrades.

Places Lived

Virginia
Williamsburg, VA
Lincoln, NE
Carbondale, IL
Urbana, IL
Cedar Rapids, IA
Lubbock, TX

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Editor; Memoirs; Military History

Education

College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA

Occupation

Professor of Romance Languages

Places Worked

University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL

Honors

Received an award from the French Government for excellence in teaching, first professor to receive the award in a Nebraska University

Bibliography

William Jennings Bryan in Mexico. 1960. (appears in March 1960 issue of Nebraska History Magazine)
Those Boys in Baggy Pants. 1951. (Editor)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Boyd Carter
boyd-carter

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)