Nebraska Authors

Bonnie Coffey

AKA: Bonnie Allmon Coffey

Born 1949 Lubbock, TX (USA)

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE
San Antonio, TX

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Psychology; Teens

Education

Bachelor in Business Management, 1995, University of America

Occupation

Director of the Lincoln-Lancaster County Women's Commission
Business Owner
Journalist
Administrator, The Anis Eye Institute, Lincoln, Nebraska, 1989-1993
Writer

Places Worked

Lincoln-Lancaster County Women's Commission, Lincoln, NE
Bonnie Coffey and Associates
The Anis Eye Institute, Lincoln, NE

Honors

Young Women’s Christian Association Tribute to Women Award
Outstanding Service Award, Teen Pregnancy Prevention Coalition, Lincoln, 1999

Bibliography

Dreams for Our Daughters: A Collection of Dreams, Wishes, and Perspectives for our Collective Daughters. 2000.

Longtime writer for Lincoln's newspaper

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Bonnie Coffey
bonnie-coffey

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)