Nebraska Authors

Joseph Robert Kerrey

AKA: Bob

Born 1943 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Vietnam Veteran, Navy SEAL officer, Kerrey was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for combat in which he was severely wounded. He was Governor of Nebraska 1983-1987, United States Senator from Nebraska, 1989-2001. From 2001 to 2010, Kerrey was President of the New School in New York.

Kerry earned a reputation as an incisive critic of political clich├ęs and obfuscation. As Governor, he had the Nebraska National Guard park a tank on railroad tracks at the state border when the federal government failed to notify him of a rail shipment of nuclear waste. He was a very successful, though at the end of his tenure a controversial leader of the New School in New York City.

For other Nebraska connections to the New School see: Alvin Saunders Johnson

Places Lived

Nebraska
New York

Author Of

  • Biography

Keywords

Autobiography

Education

BS, 1966, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Occupation

Former Nebraska Senator
University President

Places Worked

Nebraska
New York City

Honors

Nebraska 150 Books honor for When I Was a Young Man, 2017
Medal of Honor

Associations

Navy SEAL, 1967-1969
US Senator, 1988-2000
President of New School, 2001-2010

Bibliography

When I Was a Young Man. 2002.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Joseph Robert Kerrey
bob-kerrey

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)