Nebraska Authors

Bob Devaney

AKA: Robert S. Devaney

Born 1915-04-13 Saginaw, MI

Died 1997-05-09
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried 1997-05

Lincoln Memorial Park, Lincoln, NE

Former Head Coach of the Nebraska Football Team.

Places Lived

Saginaw, MI
Alma, MI
Laramie, WY
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Biography
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Autobiography; Football; University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Education

Alma College, Alma, MI

Occupation

Athletic Director
Head Football Coach

Places Worked

Various high schools in Michigan
Michigan State University, Lansing, MI
University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Honors

“150 Notable Nebraskans”, Number 21 on the Journal Star Sesquicentennial List of Significant Nebraskans
National Football Foundation Hall of Fame

Bibliography

Devaney. 1981.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?