Nebraska Authors

Beulah G. Donnell

AKA: Beulah Gail Pritchett Donnell

Born 1922-10-02 Crawford, NE (USA)

Died 2003-07-09
Rapid City, SD (USA)

Buried
Hot Springs, SD (USA)
Evergreen Cemetery, Hot Springs, SD

Artist

Places Lived

Chadron, NE
Spearfish, SD
Nevada, MO
Chicago, IL
Camp Lejeune, NC
Oceanside, CA
Hot Springs, SD

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Visual Work

Education

Nebraska State Teachers College, Chadron, NE
Black Hills Teachers College, Spearfish, SD
Cottey College, Nevada, MO
Chicago School of Interior Design, Chicago, IL

Occupation

Teacher
Clerk Typist
Deputy County Superintendent of Schools
Artist
Writer
Art Store Owner and Manager

Places Worked

Indian Creek Country School
Donnell's Mini Mall and Art Store

Honors

Governor's Award of the Arts, South Dakota, 2001
Arts and Crafts Festival renamed Beulah Donnell Days in her honor, 2001

Associations

Southern Hills Artists Association, founder, president and treasurer
Black Hills Art Association
Hot Springs Art Council
North Platte Art Association
South Dakota Arts Council Association

Bibliography

Leaning Into the Wind: A Collection of Stories by Women of the West. 1997. (contributor)

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?