Nebraska Authors

Benjamin McArthur

AKA: Benjamin Gerald McArthur

Born 1951-02-12 Lincoln, NE (USA)

Died 2017-04-10
Ooltewah, TN (USA)

Places Lived

Ooltewah, TN
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Theater ; American History

Education

Bachelor of Arts, 1973, Andrews University, Berrien Springs, MI
Master of Arts, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Ph.D in American History, 1979, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Occupation

History Professor

Places Worked

Southern Adventist University, Collegedale, TN : 1979-2017
Southwestern Adventist University, Keene, TX : 2009-2012

Bibliography

Actors and American Culture: 1880-1920. 2000.
Growing Up with Baseball: How We Loved and Played the Game: Little Chiefs. 2004. (Contributor)
The Man Who Was Rip Van Winkle: Joseph Jefferson and Nineteenth-Century American Theatre. 2007
A. G. Daniells: Shaper of Twentieth-Century Adventism. 2016.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Benjamin McArthur
benjamin-mcarthur

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)