Nebraska Authors

Ben Sasse

AKA: Benjamin Eric Sasse

Born 1972 Plainview, NE (USA)

Ben Sasse has served as a United States Senator representing Nebraska since 2015. His first book, The Vanishing American Adult, (2017) addressed the state of America's youth with a critical eye. His 2019 book Them: Why We Hate Each Other--and How to Heal addresses political polarization as a problem of values. Named by Time magazine in 2021 as one of 100 emerging leaders shaping the future, Sasse is a graduate of Fremont High School, Harvard and Yale Universities, and former president of Fremont's Midland University. He continues to call Fremont his hometown, and lives there with his wife and three children.

Places Lived

Fremont, NE
Austin, TX

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Politics

Education

Fremont High School, 1990
BA, Harvard University, 1994
MA, St. John’s College, Annapolis, MD, 1998
PhD in American History, Yale University, 2004

Occupation

United States Senator from Nebraska (2015-2021)
Management Consultant
University Professor
Chief of Staff to U.S. Representative Jeff Fortenberry
Counselor to the Secretary, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Assistant Secretary for planning and Evaluation, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
President of Midland University, Fremont, NE

Places Worked

Fremont, NE
Washington, D.C.
Austin, TX

Honors

Theron Rockwell Field Prize
George Washington Egleston Prize

Bibliography

The Vanishing American Adult. 2017.
Them: Why We Hate Each Other--and How To Heal. 2018.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Ben Sasse
ben-sasse

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)