Nebraska Authors

Barbara Thomas Bonham

AKA: Pseudonym Sara North

Born 1926 Franklin, NE (USA)

Places Lived

Franklin, NE
Lincoln, NE
Naponee, NE
Omaha, NE
Estero, FL

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Fiction; Romance; Willa Cather; Nebraska - Fiction; Children's Fiction

Education

Undergraduate Studies, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Author

Associations

Authors League of America
Authors Guild
Franklin County Historical Society

Bibliography

Diagnosis: Love. 1964.
Army Nurse. 1964.
Challenge of the Prairie. 1965.
Nina Stuart, R.N. 1966.
Crisis at Fort Laramie. 1967.
Historical Highlights of Franklin County. 1967.
To Secure the Blessings of Liberty. 1970.
Battle of Wounded Knee. 1970.
Heros of the Wild West. 1970.
Willa Cather. 1970.
Sweet and Bitter Fancy. 1976.
Proud Passion. 1976.
Passion's Price. 1977.
Dance of Desire. 1978. (Under Pseudonym Sara North)
Jasmine for My Grave. 1978.
The Dark Side of Passion. 1980.
Green Willow. 1982.
Bittersweet. 1988.

Contributor to Anthology Orbit the Earth.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?