Nebraska Authors

Ardis Bleyhl

AKA: Ardis Karlen Bleyhl

Born 1912-06-23 Beemer, NE (USA)

Died 2003-09-30
Beemer, NE (USA)

Buried
Beemer, NE (USA)
Beemer Cemetery

Places Lived

Beemer, NE
Wisner, NE
Wayne, NE
Omaha, NE

Author Of

  • Journalism

Keywords

Columnist; Journalism

Education

High School Diploma, 1929, Beemer High School, Beemer, NE
Midland College
Bachelor's Degree in Education, Wayne State Teachers College, Wayne, NE

Occupation

Teacher
Journalist, Pender Times
Reporter, Farmer Union newspaper, Omaha, NE
Census Taker, United States Census Bureau, 1960

Places Worked

Farmer Union newspaper, Omaha, NE
Pender Times Pender, NE
Nebraska Farmer
United States Census Bureau

Honors

Ak-Sar-Ben Century Farm Award, 1979
The Nebraska Heart Award by Governor Kay Orr in 1988

Associations

Cuming County Historical Society, former President
Beemer Federated Woman's Club, President
Cuming County Women's Club, President
Ladies of Indian Trails, President
Karlen Memorial Library Board, President

Bibliography

"The Way It Was" column appeared in the Nebraska Farmer magazine

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?