Nebraska Authors

Anthony Donato

AKA: Anthony Z. Donato

Born 1909-03-08 Prague, NE (USA)

Died 1990-10-29
Bradenton, FL (USA)

Buried
Wahoo, NE (USA)
Sunrise Cemetery, Wahoo, NE

The author was a composer and musician from Prague, NE who studied with Howard Hanson.

Places Lived

Prague, NE
Rochester, NY
Cedar Falls, IA
Austin, TX
Evanston, IL
Bradenton, FL

Author Of

  • Music and Audio
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Music; Nebraska Composers; Nebraska Musicians

Education

Bachelor of Music, 1931, Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY
Master of Music, 1937, Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY
Ph.D. in Music, 1947, Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY

Occupation

Musician
Violinist
Conductor
Composer
Professor of Music

Places Worked

Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Rochester, NY
Hochstein Quartet, Rochester, NY
Drake University, Des Moines, IA
Iowa State Teachers College, Cedar Falls, IA
University of Texas, Austin, TX
Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

Honors

Blue Network Award, 1945
Society for Publication of American Music Award, 1947
Composers Press Publication Awards, 1946 and 1953
Mendelssohn Glee Club Award, 1950
Fulbright Award to lecture in Europe on American Music, 1951-52
Huntington Hartford Foundation Fellowship, 1961
Various prizes for compositions and commissions to compose music

Associations

American Society of Composers
Authors and Publishers National Association of American Composers and Conductors
American Association of University Professors
Masons
Phi Mu Alpha
Pi Kappa Lambda Sigma Phi Epsilon

Bibliography

Preparing Music Manuscript. 1963.
Precipitations: For Violin and Piano. 1946.

Contributor to encyclopedias and professional journals

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?