Nebraska Authors

Anne deBonneville Young

AKA: Bonnie

Born ≈ 1919 Omaha, NE (USA)

Died 1981-10-19
Omaha, NE (USA)

Buried
Omaha, NE
Forest Lawn Cemetery

One of the Nation's leading medieval art authorities, Young worked as senior staff for the Cloisters at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. She worked at the Cloisters until World War II, then spent 21 months as a Red Cross hostess in North Africa and Italy. She worked briefly for the Joslyn after the War before returning to the Cloisters.

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
New York, NY

Author Of

  • Poetry
  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Poetry; Medieval History; Medieval Art

Education

Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE
Bryn Mawr College, Bryn Mawr, PA

Occupation

Associate Curator of the Cloisters, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY

Places Worked

Joslyn Art Museum, Omaha
Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY

Bibliography

A Walk Through the Cloisters. 1979.

Also published many articles about medieval tapestries and textiles

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?