Nebraska Authors

Anna Louise Strong

AKA: "Anise" (pen-name as poet)

Born 1885-11-24 Friend, NE (USA)

Died 1970-03-29
Beijing (CHINA)

Buried
Beijing (CHINA)
Babaoshan Cemetery

Famed radical American journalist, labor radical, and socialist and communist sympathizer, Anna Strong had early involvement with the Wobblies on the West Coast. She was the organizer of the "Know Your City" movements in Seattle, Portland, and elsewhere after 1919. Strong took the first cars of food to Volga, Russia, in 1921 and was a well-known author on Russia, its political economy, social and educational condition. Expelled from Russia as a spy in 1949, Strong was much investigated in the U.S. in the 1950s and later. She continued her career as a journalist in China and taught Trotsky English. She knew an astonishing number of people, ranging from Big Bill Haywood, Emma Goldman and Mother Bloor, to Eleanor Roosevelt, to Stalin, Litvinov, Mao Tse-tung, and Chou En-lai.

Places Lived

Friend, NE (1885-pre1900)
Oberlin, OH
Bryn Mawr, PA
Chicago, IL
Seattle, WA
RUSSIA
CHINA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Poetry
  • Biography
  • Journalism

Keywords

Politics; Socialism; Communism; USSR; China; Autobiography

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, Oberlin College, Oberlin, OH
Master of Arts Degree, Bryn Mawr, Bryn Mawr, PA
Ph.D., University of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Occupation

Journalist
Lecturer
Author
Founder and Managing Editor of Moscow News,the first English-language paper published in Russia, 1930
Feature Editor, Seattle Union Record

Places Worked

United States Children's Bureau
Seattle School Board, Seattle, WA
Seattle Union Record, Seattle, WA
National Child Labor Committee
Moscow correspondent for the International News Service

Honors

Listed in Women of the West, 1928

Bibliography

Strong was very prolific. For a more complete listing see her file:

Storm Songs: Songs of the City. 1906.
The King's Palace. 1908.
Psychology of Prayer. 1909.
Boys and Girls of the Bible. On the Eve of Home Rule. 1914.
Ragged Verse By Anise. 1918.
History of the Seattle General Strike. 1919.
Red Star in Samarkand. 1921.
The First Time in History. 1924.
Children of Revolution: China's Millions. 1928.
The Road to Gray Pamir. 1931.
The Soviet Conquers Wheat. 1931.
Letters From China, vol 1-3. 1962-65.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Anna Louise Strong
anna-louise-strong

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)