Nebraska Authors

Angie French Newman

AKA: Mrs. Thurston, Angelia F. Thurston Newman

Born 1837-12-04 Montpelier, VT (USA)

Died 1910-04-15
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Wyuka Cemetery, Lincoln, NE (USA)

Angelia Thurston Newman built an influential career as a social reform activist from within the Episcopal Methodist Church, as a church and temperance lecturer, and as Western Secretary of the Foreign Missionary Society of the Church. She was one of the first five women to be elected to the General Conference of the Episcopal Methodist Church in 1888. (She was said to have been the first woman delegate so elected, but four other women were elected in the same year.) That year women were not allowed to be seated at the General Conference, but would be allowed to be seated in 1904 and 1908. She had a 27 year career as Superintendent of Prison Work for National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, working out of Lincoln, Nebraska. She was affiliated with a number of other charities and social reform programs. She was a very influential Methodist opponent of Mormonism, and through her church served in an unpaid capacity as a representative of Utah gentiles in the Forty-ninth, Fiftieth, and Fifty-first Congresses. Her papers on the "Mormon problem" were widely read and were reprinted by the U.S. Senate for congressional use.

Places Lived

Lincoln, NE: 1871-1910

Author Of

  • Other

Keywords

Methodist Church; Social Policies; Public Speaking; Temperance; Mormon Religion; Prison Work

Associations

General Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church women's delegate, 1898
National Council of Women of the United States
Second Vice-President General from Nebraska, National Society, Daughters of the American Revolution. Elected 1898

Bibliography

Adam's First Wife, Lilith, Adam's Second Wife, Eve. nd
A Scene in Salt Lake City. 1884.
Woman Suffrage in Utah. 1886.
Memorial of Mrs. Angie F. Newman : Remonstrating against the admission of Utah Territory into the union as a state so long as the administration of ... that territory continues in the hands of the Mormon priesthood. 1888.
Heathen at Home. 1888
Italian Winter. nd
McKinley--Carnations of Memory. The McKinley Button of Two Campaigns. 1904
Sacrifice of Iphigenia. nd
The Tragedy of Christianity. nd

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?