Nebraska Authors

Allean L. Hale

AKA: Allean Lemmon Hale

Born 1914-07-13 Bethany (Lincoln), NE (USA)

Died 2015-04-18
Columbia, MO (USA)

Places Lived

Illinois
Missouri
Iowa

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Play/Screenplay

Keywords

Free-lance writer; Fiction; Playwright

Education

AA, 1933, Christian College (now Columbia College, Missouri), Columbia, MO
BA, 1935, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri
MA, 1963, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

Occupation

Production Assistant in Drama
Alumnae Director and Editor of College Magazine
Instructor in Communication and Fiction Writing
She was a leading authority on the life and works of Tennessee Williams, focusing on his early life and on his late plays.

Places Worked

Chicago Theological Seminary
Christian College
University of Iowa
Adult Education Program, Urbana, IL
University of Illinois

Honors

First Prize (1933 and 1935) in Zeta Phi Eta National Playwriting Contest for The Hero, and Last Flight Over
First Prize, 1935, in Midwestern Intercollegiate Folk Playwriting Contest for Last Flight Over
Four awards in 1953 from the National Federation of Press Women
Distinguished Alumna Award, 1964, Christian College

Associations

Editorial Assistant to Oscar Lewis, writer-anthropologist, 1966-1969
Phi Beta Kappa

Bibliography

Petticoat Pioneer: A History of Christian College, 1851-1951. 1956. (rev. ed., 1968.)
Witness Against Odds. 1975. (Contributor)
Plays:
The Hero 1934. (published in Christian College Prize Plays)
Flight Over. 1935.
Remind Me to Live. 1960.
Two in a Trap. 1966.
A Whole New Life. 1969.
The Second Coming of Mrs. C. 1971.

Contributor of poems to Saturday Evening Post and Parents' Magazine.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?