Nebraska Authors

Alice Cleaver

AKA: Alice Eliza Cleaver

Born 1870-04-10 Racine, WI (USA)

Died 1944-10-15

Buried
Falls City, NE (USA)
Steele Cemetery

Places Lived

Racine, WI
Falls City, NE
Lincoln, NE
Chicago, IL
Philadelphia, PA
Paris, FRANCE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Visual Work
  • Music and Audio

Keywords

Artist; Music

Education

University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA
Graduate Art Studies, Paris, FRANCE

Occupation

Music Teacher
Painter

Honors

Named one of the most influential women artists in Nebraska for the period 1880-1950
Paintings are found at the Museum of Nebraska Art in Kearney and the Falls City Public Library in Falls City

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?