Nebraska Authors

Alice Ann Lockwood Minick

AKA: Mrs. John S.

Born 1844-01-01 Central, NY (USA)

Died 1939-12-31
Brownville, NE (USA)

Buried
Brownville, NE

When a girl of 12, she traveled from New York state with her parents by wood burning train, river boat and covered wagon, settling near Nemaha, Nebraska. She wrote about the experience in her memoir One Family Travels West. She married John S. Minick and lived at Nemaha for 20 years, and was Nebraska's first woman attorney.

Places Lived

Nemaha, NE
Brownville, NE: 1857-1931

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Biography

Keywords

Family Memoirs; Nebraska History

Education

Music degree, 1872, Baxter University
First woman graduate of the College of Law, 1892, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

First woman teacher in the Nemaha Schools
Nebraska's first woman attorney

Associations

15th woman to be admitted to practice before the U.S. Supreme Court;

Bibliography

One Family Travels West. 1936.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?