Nebraska Authors

Alex Kava

AKA: Alex Kava is Sharon Kava's pen name.

Born 1960 Silver Creek, NE (USA)

Omaha mystery-thriller writer whose books have appeared on the New York Times best seller list, and on similar lists in Britain, Germany, Italy, and Australia. She has said that "I love using Nebraska as a setting because so many people have such a misconception of the state and it gives me an opportunity to share what its really like." Her first thriller, A Perfect Evil, is set in the fictional town of Platte City, Nebraska. It was partially inspired by the 1996 John Joubert execution. Kava was an Ames Reader in the Heritage Room 10-19-2006, video available in the Heritage Room or through Lincoln City Libraries general collection.

See also David Wiltse, Don Winslow

Places Lived

Genoa and Silver Creek area, NE
Omaha, NE
Pensacola, FL

Author Of

  • Fiction

Keywords

Mystery; Thrillers; Nebraska locales; Novels; Short Stories;

Education

Bachelor of Arts in Art & English, 1982, College of St. Mary, Omaha, NE

Occupation

Public relations
advertising and graphic design
owner of graphic design company
novelist
teacher

Places Worked

English Instructor, Creative Center, Omaha, NE
Director of Public Relations, College of St. Mary
Owner, Square One
Copy editor and graphic artist, Papillion Times
CS Technician, Bergan Mercy Hospital

Honors

Nebraska 150 Books honor for A Perfect Evil, 2017
John H. Ames Reading Series, Featured Reader, 19 October 2006
One False Move (2004), chosen for One Book, One Nebraska in 2006
Mari Sandoz Award for 2007 from the Nebraska Library Association

Bibliography

A Perfect Evil. 2000.
Split Second. 2001.
The Soul Catcher. 2002.
At the Stroke of Madness. 2003.
One False Move. 2004.
A Necessary Evil. 2006.
Good Night Sweet Mother. 2006.
Whitewash. 2007.
Exposed. 2008.
Black Friday. 2009.
Damaged. 2010.
Hotwire. 2011.
Fireproof. 2012.
Stranded. 2013.
Breaking Creed. 2015.
Silent Creed. 2016.
Before Evil. 2017.

Novellas:
Slices of Night. 2011.
Storm Season. 2012.

Watch Alex Kava's October 2006 Ames Reading Series interview and presentation here:

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?