Nebraska Authors

Alan K. Campbell

AKA: Alan Keith Campbell

Born 1923-05-31 Elgin, NE (USA)

Died 1998-02-04
Haverford, PA (USA)

Buried
Bala Cynwyd, PA (USA)
West Laurel Hill Cemetery

Places Lived

Elgin, NE
Spokane, WA
Walla Walla, WA
Cambridge, MA
Hempstead, NY
Syracuse, NY
Haverford, PA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Urbanization; City Planning

Education

Bachelor of Arts Degree, 1947,Whitman College, Walla Walla, WA
Master of Arts Degree, 1949, Wayne University
Ph.D., 1952, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

Occupation

Assistant Director of Summer School, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
Professor of Political Science
Consultant to Ford Foundation

Places Worked

Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
Hofstra College, Hempstead, NY
Syracuse University, Maxwell Graduate School, Syracuse, NY

Associations

Urban America
American Political Science Association American Society for Public Administration
Inter-University Case Program New York State Political Science Association
Phi Beta Kappa

Bibliography

Anatomy of a Metropolis. 1959. (contributor)
Case Studies in American Government. with Ed Bock, 1962.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Alan K. Campbell
alan-k-campbell

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)