Nebraska Authors

Alan Booth

AKA: Alan James Booth

Born 1935-02-09 Dansville, NY (USA)

Died 2015-12-23
State College, PA (USA)

Places Lived

Dansville, NY
East Aurora, NY
Yellow Springs, OH
Los Angeles, CA
Lincoln, NE (1963-1991)
University Park, PA (1991-death)

Author Of

  • Nonfiction
  • Other

Keywords

Sociology; Nonfiction

Education

Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, 1958, Antioch College, Yellow Springs, Ohio
Master of Arts Degree in Education and Sociology, 1960, University of California in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Ph.D. in Sociology, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Occupation

Sociology Professor
Department Chair and Director, Bureau of Sociological Research, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Senior Researcher in the Canadian Ministry of State for Urban Affairs

Places Worked

University of British Columbia Continuing Education Department
Department of Sociology, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
Penn State University, University Park, PA

Honors

College of Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor of Sociology, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
Faculty Scholar Medal in the Social and Behavioral Sciences, Penn State University, 1995
Distinguished Professor of Sociology, Human Development, and Demography, Penn State University, 2000
American Sociological Association Family Section Distinguished Career Award, 2002

Associations

Husband of Susan Welch, political science professor on the faculty of Penn State University

Bibliography

Alone Together: How Marriage in America is Changing. with David Johnson, Paul Amato, and Stacy Rogers Silver, 2007.

Editor of the Journal of Marriage and the Family from 1986 to 1991
Author of more than 100 scholarly articles

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?