Nebraska Authors

Aileen G. Cochran

AKA: Aileen Gantt Cochran

Born 1888-11-04 North Platte, NE (USA)

Died 1984-12
Lincoln, NE (USA)

Buried
Lincoln, NE (USA)
Lincoln Memorial Park Cemetery

Former First Lady of Nebraska, Aileen Gantt Cochran was the wife of former Governor Robert LeRoy Cochran. Together they worked to restore the Nebraska Public Library Commission which had been eliminated in 1933 by former Governor Charles Bryan. Aileen was a strong advocate for libraries and helped to create the first Bookmobile service in the state of Nebraska.

Places Lived

North Platte, NE
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Unknown

Education

Bachelor's Degree in Mathematics, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

Occupation

Teacher
Superintendent of Schools, Lincoln County, Nebraska
Advocate for Libraries

Places Worked

North Platte High School
Lincoln County Public School System
Nebraska Public Library Commission

Honors

Honored for her role in restoring the Nebraska Library Commission and creating the first Bookmobile in Nebraska in 1936

Associations

Nebraska Public Library Commission

Bibliography

Helped to draft legislation restoring the Public Library Commission in the State of Nebraska

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
Aileen G. Cochran
aileen-cochran

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)