Nebraska Authors

Adrian Elizabeth Gibbons Koesters

AKA: Adrian Gibbons Koesters

Born 1957 Baltimore, MD

A poet, novelist, and nonfiction writer, Adrian Koesters was an assistant editor in Poetry for Prairie Schooner and graduate assistant editor for the syndicated newspaper column by Ted Kooser, "American Life in Poetry". She curates a guest blog literary community service, and has taught creative writing at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and Creighton University.

Places Lived

Baltimore, MD
Bellingham, WA
Omaha, NE
Lincoln, NE

Author Of

  • Fiction
  • Nonfiction
  • Poetry

Keywords

Poetry; Fiction; Nonfiction

Education

Graduate, Creighton University, Omaha, NE
MFA, Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma, WA
Ph.D. in English, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Occupation

Teacher
University professor
Sign language interpreter
Editor

Places Worked

Duchesne Academy, Omaha, NE
Mercy High School, Omaha, NE
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Creighton University, Omaha, NE

Bibliography

Healing Mysteries: A Spiritual Rosary. 2005.
Many Parishes: Poems. 2013.
Three Days with the Long Moon. 2016.
Union Square: Novel. 2018.
Miraculous Medal : Novel. 2020.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincoln.ne.gov. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincoln.ne.gov to suggest a change.

/
Adrian Elizabeth Gibbons Koesters
adrian-elizabeth-gibbons-koesters

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)