Nebraska Authors

Adele Astaire

AKA: Adele Astaire Douglass

Born 1896-09-10 Omaha, NE (USA)

Died 1981-01-25
Scottsdale, AZ (USA)

Buried
Chatsworth, CA (USA)
Oakwood Memorial Park Cemetery

The author was born Adele Marie Austerlitz in Omaha, Nebraska and is best known as a dancer and entertainer. She was the older sister of dancer and film star Fred Astaire. She retired at the peak of her career to marry a nobleman, Lord Charles Cavendish of Ireland.

Places Lived

Omaha, NE
New York, NY
IRELAND
Montego Bay, JAMAICA
Phoenix, AZ

Author Of

  • Other

Keywords

Dance; Stage Actress

Education

Alviene Master School of the Theatre and Academy of Cultural Arts, New York, NY

Occupation

Dancer
Stage Actress

Places Worked

Broadway Theaters, New York, NY

Honors

American Theatre Hall of Fame Inductee, 1972
Ballroom inside the Gottlieb Storz House in Omaha named after Adele and Fred Astaire

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?