Nebraska Authors

A. D. Williams

AKA: Rev. Alvin Dighton Williams

Born 1825-10-13 Smithfield, PA (USA)

Died 1894-12-31
Kenesaw, NE (USA)

Buried
Kenesaw, NE (USA)
Kenesaw Cemetery

Williams was the first permanent settler of Kenesaw, Nebraska, arriving in a covered wagon in August, 1872 and his career is noted in the town's online history. He was a minister, teacher and newspaper publisher. He started the Kenesaw Times newspaper in 1875 and helped found the Freewill Baptist Church there. He started churches in several cities, including Lincoln, Nebraska. He helped establish a regional Baptist cooperative organization and wrote a book about it. His account of the Easter Sunday blizzard of 1873 is often cited.

Places Lived

Clinton, NY
Lawrence, MA
West Virginia

Kenesaw, NE

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Early Settlers--Nebraska; Church History; Baptist Church; Blizzard of 1873

Education

Degree, 1849, Hamilton College, Clinton, NY
Doctor of Divinity, 1871, Quincy College, Quincy, IL

Occupation

Minister
Teacher
Superintendent
College President
Postmaster
Publisher/Editor, Freewill Baptist Quarterly
Author

Places Worked

Kenesaw Times
Freewill Baptist Quarterly
Superintendent of Schools, Lawrence, MA
Superintendent of Schools, West Virginia
President of the Northwestern and West Virginia Colleges
Principal of Nebraska State Normal School

Associations

Member of the Nebraska State Board of Agriculture

Bibliography

The Rhode Island Freewill Baptist Pulpit.
The Support of the Ministry.
Memorials of the Free Communion Baptists.
Four Years of Co-operation in Nebraska and Kansas: Free Will Baptist Associations. 1888.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Please copy, fill out the form below, and email it to NebraskaAuthors@lincolnlibraries.org to suggest a change.

/
A. D. Williams
a-d-williams

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?:

(e.g. Author is buried in Fremont, not in David City / Also wrote for the Daily Nebraskan during her time as a student)