Nebraska Authors

J. Harris Gable

AKA: Jacob Henry

Born 1902-02-20 Crawford, IA (USA)

Died 1974-03-09
Los Angeles, CA (USA)

Buried
Hollywood Hills, CA (USA)
Forest Lawn Memorial Park

Gable was an unemployed librarian who eventually was appointed supervisor of the WPA Nebraska Federal Writers' Project in Lincoln. He was Director of the Nebraska Writers' Project from 1936-1939. A Lowry Wimberly protege and one of the founders and first editors of Prairie Schooner, Gable was a close friend of Rudolph Umland with whom he worked at the Nebraska Federal Writers' Project.

Places Lived

Crawford, IA
Denison, IA
Lincoln, NE
Bismarck, ND
Reseda, CA
Los Angeles, CA

Author Of

  • Nonfiction

Keywords

Nebraska Federal Writers Project; Astronomy; Photography; Children's Literature

Occupation

Librarian
Writer
Editor

Places Worked

Lincoln City Library
Federal Writers' Project, Works Progress Administration
Prairie Schooner

Honors

Founder and First Editor of Prairie Schooner

Associations

Lowry Wimberly
Rudolf Umland
Prairie Schooner

Bibliography

The Learned and Scientific Publications of the University of Nebraska (1871-1926). 1926.
Boys' Book of Astronomy. 1929. (with Goodwin Deloss Swezey)
Boys' Book of Exploration. 1930.
Manual of Serials Work. 1936. (with Goodwin Deloss Swezey)
Bibliography of Robin Hood. 1939.
Complete Introduction to Photography. 1940.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?