Nebraska Authors

Cheryl Ludwigs

AKA: pseud. Cheryl St. John

Born 1951 Des Moines, IA (USA)

Cheryl Ludwigs, who writes under the pen name of Cheryl St. John, borrowed from her mother’s maiden name, is a best-selling author of historical and contemporary romance fiction. She lives in Omaha, Nebraska. Rain Shadow, her first novel, was nominated for the Romance Writers of America’s RITA Award, Romantic Time’s Best Western Historical, and Affaire de Coeur’s Best American Historical Romance. In 2005, her novel His Secondhand Bride was also nominated for another RITA Award. Many of her Special Editions have been included in Waldenbooks Top Ten. Land of Dreams, The Magnificent Seven and Prairie Wife have all won the Romantic Time’s Reviewers Choice Awards. Her anthology, Big Sky Brides, got to #35 on The New York Times list, and her stories have been published in over a dozen languages. Publishers include Harlequin.

Author profile and review appear in March 1994 magazine Romantic Times. Past President, Romance Authors of the Heartland.

Places Lived

Ottumwa, IA (1952)
Omaha, NE: 1953-

Author Of

  • Fiction

Keywords

Romance Novels; Harlequin Romances; Historical Romance Novels; Contemporary Romance Novels

Education

High School

Occupation

Merchandising Artist

Places Worked

Baker's Supermarket #5, Omaha

Honors

John H. Ames Reading Series, Featured Reader, 26 February 1995
Second Place, Novel Beginnings Contest, North Louisiana Romance Writers Inc., 1991
Third Place, First Kiss Contest, Romance Writers of America New England Chapter, 1991
Nominated for Romantic Times' Best Western Historical of the Year Reviewers Choice Award for Rain Shadow
RITA award nominee in 1994
Rain Shawdow nominated by Romance Writers of America as best first book

Associations

President Romance Authors of the Heartland
Romance Writers of America
Nebraska Writers Guild
Mid-America Romace Authors

Bibliography

His Secondhand Wife. 2005.
The Tenderfoot Bride. 2003.
Joe’s Wife. 1999.
Want Ad Wedding. 2016.
Preacher’s Wife. 2009.
Writing with Emotion and Conflict. 2013.
The Lawman’s Bride. 2007.
Her Colorado Man. 2009.
Her Montana Man. 2008.
Sequins and Spurs. 2015.
Badlands Bride. 1996.
Child of Her Heart. 2004.
The Wedding Journey. 2012.
The Doctor’s Wife. 1999.
Mistaken Widow. 1998.
A Husband by Any Other Name. 1996.
Her Wyoming Man. 2011.
The Bounty Hunter. 2005.
Western Winter Wedding Bells. 2010.
Marrying the Preacher. 2007.
Big Sky Brides. 2000.
The Preacher’s Daughter. 2007.
Prairie Wife. 2005.
Marry Me... Again. 2003.
Heaven Can Wait. 1994.
Saint or Sinner. 1995.
Cowboy Creek Christmas. 2016.
Christmas Gold. 2002.
Snowflakes and Stetsons. 2011.
To Be a Mother. 2010.
The Gunslinger’s Bride. 2001.
Wed Under Western Skies. 2011.
Stowaway Angel. 2004.
Colorado Courtship. 2013.
The Magic of Christmas. 2008.
Land of Dreams. 1995.
The Truth about Toby. 1997.
Rain Shadow. 1994.
Donnelly’s Promise. 2013.
Montana Dreaming. 2010.
Hometown Sheriff. 2003.
A Western Winter Wonderland. 2007.
The Magnificent Seven. 2001.
Write Smart, Write Happy. 2018.
Cowboy Creek Christmas. 2016.
Montana Mavericks. 2010.
Million Dollar Makeover. 2005.
The Rancher Inherits a Family. 2018.

We appreciate corrections and additions to our information about authors, but please read the following guidelines and caveats carefully.

  • The Nebraska Authors database is based on publicly available sources. Unless you are the author contacting us in person, it helps us if you cite the source or sources of your information. We cannot include unsourced information in the database.
  • We may be appreciative of information we choose not to include in the publicly available database.
  • To include an image on an author profile, please send jpg attachment to nebraskaauthors@lincolnlibraries.org. A photo-release agreement is required before the image will be published on this site.
  • Because of the way we are staffed, expect corrections or additions to take time, sometimes up to three months.
  • While we initially included some actual links to external URLs in the database, we will in the future no longer provide functioning links. We will instead record the presence of specific external materials in language that we hope will help intelligent users find it themselves. Web rot, in which actual materials remain online but undergo changes in their URLs, is too demanding in terms of staff time for us to hope to keep external links current.

Do you have corrections for the above information or other information to add?